High school scores update

 

The Queen Creek cheerleaders perform during a clinic (Arianna Grainey/Independent Newspapers)

The Queen Creek cheerleaders perform during a clinic (Arianna Grainey/Independent Newspapers)

The following scores include all games for schools in the Arizona Interscholastic Association in the Queen Creek and San Tan Valley areas.

Feb. 24 – Poston Butte boys tennis lost at home Higley 9-0.

Feb. 24 – Higley boys tennis beat Poston Butte at Poston Butte 9-0.

Feb. 24 – Williams Field softball lost a neutral site game to Desert Ridge 12-0.

Feb. 24 – Williams Field softball lost a neutral site game to Corona del Sol 5-1.

Feb. 24 – Higley softball lost to Payson at home 7-2.

Feb. 24 – Poston Butte baseball beat Dobson in a neutral site game 8-1.

Feb. 24 – Williams Field baseball beat Casa Grande at Casa Grande 2-1.

Feb. 24 – Higley baseball lost to Maricopa at Maricopa 10-7.

Feb. 24 – Poston Butte softball lost a neutral site game to Marcos de Niza 6-4.

Feb. 24 – Poston Butte softball lost a neutral site game to Arcadia 6-0.

Feb. 24 – Queen Creek softball won a beat Dobson at Dobson 9-2.

Feb. 24 – Williams Field girls tennis beat McClintock at home 8-1.

Feb 24 – Queen Creek baseball beat Marcos de Niza at Marcos de Niza 6-4.

Feb. 25 –Williams Field baseball lost a neutral site game to Poston Butte 7-6.

Feb. 25 – Poston Butte baseball won a neutral site game against Williams Field 7-6.

Feb. 25 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to San Miguel at home 16-3.

Feb. 25 – Higley baseball lost to Casa Grande at Casa Grande 11-4.

Feb. 25 – Queen Creek baseball beat Shadow Ridge at home 10-0.

Feb. 25 – Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Mesa 15-3.

Feb. 25 –Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Cibola 3-1.

Feb. 25 – Williams Field softball won a neutral site game against Verrado 4-2.

Feb. 25 – Williams Field softball lost a neutral site game against Desert Mountain 16-10.

Feb. 25 – Poston Butte softball tied Westwood at Westwood 3-3.

Feb. 25 – Poston Butte softball lost a neutral site game against Buena 7-0.

Feb. 25 – Combs boys tennis beat Florence at Florence 5-4.

Feb. 25 – San Tan Foothills boys tennis lost to Gilbert Christian at Gilbert Christian 7-2.

Feb. 25 – Combs girls tennis lost to Florence at Florence 8-1.

Feb. 25 – Higley girls tennis lost to Poston Butte at home 7-2.

Feb. 25 – Poston Butte girls tennis beat Higley at Higley 7-2.

Feb. 25 – Poston Butte softball lost a neutral site game to Buena 7-0.

Feb. 26 – Williams Field girls tennis lost to Basha at Basha 9-0.

Feb. 26 – Queen Creek softball lost a neutral site game to Horizon 8-6.

Feb. 26 – Queen Creek softball lost a neutral site game to Apache Junction 2-1.

Feb. 26 – Combs softball beat AZ College Prep at home 11-1.

Feb. 26 – American Leadership Academy softball beat Camp Verde at home 24-0.

Feb. 26 – Poston Butte softball won a neutral site game against Gila Ridge 9-0.

Feb. 26 – Queen Creek baseball beat Seton Catholic at Seton Catholic 7-5.

Feb. 26 – Higley baseball lost a neutral site game against Dobson 3-2.

Feb. 26 – Benjamin Franklin baseball beat Antelope Union at home 15-0.

Feb. 26 – Williams Field baseball beat Maricopa at Maricopa 15-2.

Feb. 26 – Poston Butte baseball lost a neutral site game against Page 8-3.

Feb. 27 – Poston Butte softball won a neutral site game against Dobson 6-1.

Feb. 27 – Queen Creek baseball lost to Corona del Sol at Corona del Sol 7-0.

Feb. 27 – Higley baseball won a neutral site game against Page 14-0.

Feb. 27 – Combs baseball beat Estrella Foothills at home 1-0.

Feb. 27 – Williams Field baseball won a neutral site game against Page 14-5.

Feb. 27 – Poston Butte baseball lost to Maricopa at Maricopa 15-11

Feb. 29 – Higley softball lost to Canyon del Oro at home 23-0.

Feb. 29 – Queen Creek baseball beat Desert Ridge at home 12-2.

Feb. 29 – Benjamin Franklin baseball beat Veritas Prep at home23-8.

March 1 – American Leadership boys volleyball lost to Higley at Higley 3-0.

March 1 – Higley boys volleyball beat American Leadership at home 3-0.

March 1 – Queen Creek baseball beat Desert Mountain at home 5-4.

March 1 – Higley baseball tied Combs at Combs 0-0.

March 1 – Benjamin Franklin baseball lost to Globe 12-2 at home.

March 1 – Combs baseball tied Higley at home 0-0.

March 1 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to Arete Prep at home 14-3.

March 1 – Queen Creek softball lost to Desert Ridge at Desert Ridge 12-9.

March 1 – Higley boys tennis beat Queen Creek at Queen Creek 7-2.

March 1 –Queen Creek boys tennis lost to Higley at home 7-2.

March 1 – Poston Butte boys tennis lost to Canyon Del Oro at Canyon Del Oro 9-0

March 1 – Combs boys tennis lost to Glendale at home 9-0.

March 1 – Queen Creek girls tennis lost to Higley at Higley 7-2.

March 1 – Williams Field girls tennis beat Westwood at Westwood 8-1.

March 1 – Combs girls tennis beat Gilbert Classical at home 6-3.

March 1  – Higley girls tennis beat Queen Creek at home 7-2.

March 1 – Benjamin Franklin baseball lost to Globe 12-2.

March 1 – Williams Field boys volleyball beat McClintock 3-0.

March 2 – Williams Field baseball beat Poston Butte at Poston Butte 4-2.

March 2 – Poston Butte baseball lost to Williams Field at home 4-2.

March 2 – Queen Creek baseball beat Vista Grande at home 5-2.

March 2 – Higley softball beat Cholla Magnet at home 6-2.

March 2 – Poston Butte softball beat Douglas at Douglas 8-4.

March 2 – Queen Creek boys tennis lost to Desert Ridge at Desert Ridge 6-3.

March 2 – Queen Creek girls tennis lost to Desert Ridge at home 8-0.

March 2 – Williams Field boys tennis beat North Canyon at North Canyon 9-0.

March 2 – Poston Butte baseball lost to Williams Field at Williams Field 4-2.

March 2 – Combs baseball beat Globe at home 6-1.

March 2 – Combs baseball beat Morenci at home 6-1.

March 2 – Combs baseball beat Coolidge at home 12-1.

March 3 – Higley girls tennis beat Westwood at home 6-3.

March 3 – Williams Field girls tennis beat Dobson at home 6-3.

March 3 – Poston Butte girls tennis lost to Buckeye Union at Buckeye Union 9-0.

March 3 – Combs boys lost to Seton Catholic at Seton Catholic 9-0.

March 3 – Higley boys tennis beat Westwood at Westwood 8-1.

March 3 – Queen Creek boys tennis lost to Chandler Prep at Chandler Prep 7-2.

March 3 – Benjamin Franklin softball beat Odyssey Institute at home 17-11.

March 3 – Williams Field softball lost to Tucson at home 12-11.

March 3 – Williams Field baseball lost to Desert Ridge at Desert Ridge 4-1.

March 3 – San Tan Foothills baseball beat Gilbert Classical at home 14-4.

March 3 – American Leadership baseball lost to Valley Christian at home 13-3.

March 3 – Queen Creek baseball beat Saguaro at Saguaro 10-1.

March 3 – Benjamin Franklin baseball beat Salome at home 17-3.

March 3 – Poston Butte boys volleyball lost to Seton Catholic at home 3-0.

March 3 – Combs boys volleyball lost to Desert Vista at home 3-0.

March 3 – Benjamin Franklin boys volleyball lost to NFL Yet at home 3-0.

March 3 – Queen Creek boys volleyball lost to Skyline at home 3-2.

March 3 – San Tan Foothills softball lost to Superior at home 10-3.

March 3 – Queen Creek girls tennis lost to Chandler Prep at home 7-0.

March 4 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Brophy 2-0.

March 4 – Williams Field boys volleyball won a neutral site game to Desert Ridge 2-1.

March 4 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Basha 2-0.

March 4 – Higley baseball lost to Paradise Valley at home 9-0.

March 4 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to Pima at home 25-0.

March 4 – Combs boys tennis lost to Williams Field at home 9-0.

March 4 – Williams Field boys tennis beat Combs at Combs 9-0.

March 4 – Williams Field softball lost to Desert Ridge at home 15-1.

March 4 – San Tan Foothills softball beat Pima at home 24-23.

March 4 – Combs girls tennis lost to Seton Catholic at home 8-1.

March 4 – Queen Creek softball lost to Red Mountain at home 5-4.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Highland 2-0.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Deer Valley 2-0.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Marana 2-0.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball won a neutral site game to Notre Dame Prep 1-0.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball won a neutral site game to Marana 1-0.

March 5 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Chandler 1-0.

March 5 – Williams Field beat Seton Catholic Prep at Seton 7-6.

March 7 – Higley baseball beat Poston Butte at home 4-0.

March 7 – Combs baseball lost to Nogales at Nogales 10-5.

March 7 – Williams Field lost to Prescott at home 11-6.

March 7 – Poston Butte baseball lost to Higley at Higley 4-0.

March 7 – San Tan Foothills girls tennis lost to Anthem Prep at Anthem Prep 8-1.

March 7 – Queen Creek softball lost to Sandra Day O’Connor at SDO 12-2.

March 7 – Combs sand volleyball lost to Chandler Prep at Chandler Prep 5-0.

March 8 – Benjamin Franklin boys volleyball beat American Leadership Academy at ALA 3-0.

March 8 – American Leadership Academy boys volley ball lost to Benjamin Franklin at home 3-0.

March 8 – Higley boys volleyball lost to Boulder Creek at Boulder Creek 3-0.

March 8 – Poston Butte boys volleyball lost to Canyon del Oro at home 3-0.

March 8 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost to Basha at home 3-1.

March 8 – Benjamin Franklin baseball lost to the Odyssey Institute 6-3.

March 8 – Queen Creek baseball lost to Red Mountain at Red Mountain 3-1.

March 8 – Higley baseball lost to Westview at home 10-9.

March 8 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to San Carlos at home 12-3.

March 8 – San Tan Foothills softball lost to American Leadership Academy at home 17-12.

March 8 – Poston Butte girls tennis lost to Miami at Miami 8-1.

March 8 – American Leadership Academy beat San Tan Foothills at San Tan Foothills 17-12.

March 8 – Benjamin Franklin softball lost to Arizona Lutheran at Arizona Lutheran 14-7.

March 8 – Higley softball beat Page in a neutral site game 21-0.

March 8 – Higley softball lost a neutral site game to Holbrook 8-6.

March 8 – Higley softball lost a neutral site game to La Jolla Community 10-8.

March 8 – Queen Creek softball beat Gilbert at home 12-4.

March 8 – Poston Butte softball beat Safford at home 8-2.

March 8 – Poston Butte boys tennis lost to Barry Goldwater at Barry Goldwater 6-3.

March 8 – Poston Butte baseball beat Gilbert Christian at home 19-0.

March 9 – American Leadership Academy softball lost to Pusch Ridge at Pusch Ridge 12-2.

March 9 – Combs softball beat Miami at Miami 18-2.

March 9 – San Tan Foothills boys tennis lost to Florence at Florence 9-0.

March 9 – Combs baseball beat Marcos de Niza at home 6-5.

March 9 – Higley baseball lost to Verrado at Verrado 11-1.

March 9 – American Leadership Academy baseball tied Pusch Ridge at home 6-6.

March 9 – Combs sand volleyball tied Joy Christian at home 2-2.

March 9 – San Tan Foothills girls tennis lost to Florence 8-1.

March 10 – San Tan Foothills softball lost to Hayden at home 15-10.

March 10 – Benjamin Franklin softball lost to Phoenix Country Day at home 24-0.

March 10 – Williams Field boys tennis lost to Highland at Highland 9-0.

March 10 – Poston Butte softball beat Douglas at home 9-2.

March 10 – Williams Field baseball lost to Ironwood Ridge at Ironwood Ridge 14-5.

March 10 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to San Miguel at San Miguel 13-1.

March 10 – Benjamin Franklin baseball beat Anthem Prep at home 23-1.

March 10 – Queen Creek girls tennis lost to Skyline home 8-1.

March 10 – Queen Creek boys volleyball lost to Sandra Day O’Connor at SDO 3-0.

March 10 – Poston Butte boys volleyball lost to Sunrise Mountain at Sunrise Mountain 3-0.

March 10 – Higley boys volleyball lost to Brophy at Brophy 3-0.

March 10 – American Leadership Academy lost to Ironwood Ridge at Ironwood Ridge 3-0.

March 10 – Benjamin Franklin boys volleyball lost to Horizon Honors 3-0.

March 11 – American Leadership Academy softball beat Parker at Parker 16-0.

March 11 – Williams Field baseball lost to Raymond S. Kellis at home 13-12.

March 11 – Combs baseball beat Maryvale at home 5-2.

March 11 – American Leadership Academy baseball lost to Parker at Parker 10-6.

March 11 – Queen Creek baseball beat Skyline at home 8-2.

March 11 – Higley boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Ironwood Ridge 2-1.

March 11 – Higley boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Palo Verde (Las Vegas, Nevada) 2-0.

March 11 – Higley boys volleyball won a neutral site game against Flowing Wells 2-0.

March 11 ­– Queen Creek boys volleyball won a neutral site game against AZ College Prep 2-1.

March 11 ­– Queen Creek boys volleyball won a neutral site game against Poston Butte 3-1.

March 11 ­– Queen Creek boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Basha 2-1.

March 11 ­– Poston Butte boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Basha 3-0.

March 11 ­– Poston Butte boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Queen Creek 3-0.

March 11 ­– Poston Butte boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to AZ College Prep 2-1.

March 12 – Higley boys volleyball beat Raymond S. Kellis at Raymond S. Kellis 2-0.

March 12 – Higley boys volleyball lost a neutral site game to Catalina Foothills 2-1.

March 12 – Higley boys volleyball won a neutral site game against Tuson 2-1.

March 12 – Queen Creek baseball lost a neutral site game against Marcos de Niza 4-1.

March 14 – Queen Creek baseball lost a neutral site game to Bartlesville (Bartlesville Oklaholma) 11-2.

March 14 – Williams Field baseball won a neutral site game against Mountain View, Mesa 2-1.

March 14 – Williams Field baseball won a neutral site game against Casa Grande 4-2.

March 14 – Poston Butte baseball lost to Northwest Christian at Northwest Christian 2-0.

March 14 – Higley baseball lost a neutral site game to Red Mountain 6-3.

March 14 – Higley baseball won a neutral site game against Desert Ridge 5-4.

March 14 – Combs sand volleyball beat Rancho Solano Prep at Ranch Solano Prep 4-1.

March 15 – Poston Butte baseball beat Flowing Wells at Flowing Wells 15-5.

March 15 – Williams Field baseball won a neutral site game against Mesa 7-3.

March 15 – Higley baseball won a neutral site game against Tempe 6-0.

March 15 – Queen Creek boys volleyball beat Mountain Pointe 3-0.

March 15 ­– American Leadership Academy baseball lost to Camp Verde at Camp Verde 10-6.

March 15 ­– Williams Field boys tennis lost to Basha at Basha 8-1.

March 15 ­– Poston Butte softball beat Flowing Wells at Flowing Wells 15-7.

March 15 ­– Benjamin Franklin softball lost to Valley Christian 20-1.

March 15 ­– Combs softball beat Tempe Prep at home 16-10.

March 15 ­– Williams Field softball beat La Joya Community at home 16-3.

March 16 ­– Williams Field boys volleyball lost to Higley at home 3-1.

March 16 ­– Higley boys volleyball beat Williams Field at Williams Field 3-1.

March 16 ­– Higley baseball lost a neutral site game to Desert Vista 17-1.

March 16 ­– Williams Field baseball lost a neutral site game to Campo Verde 7-2

March 16 ­– Queen Creek baseball lost a neutral site game to Westwood 6-4.

March 16 ­– Queen Creek baseball lost a neutral site game to Gilbert 6-2

March 16 ­– Higley boys tennis lost to Saguaro at Saguaro 5-4.

March 16 ­– Higley softball lost to Williams Field at Williams Field 9-0.

March 16 ­– Combs softball lost to Florence at Florence 12-2.

March 16 ­– Williams Field softball beat Higley at home 9-0.

March 16 – Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Horizon 9-2.

March 16 – Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Basha 7-6.

March 16 – Higley girls tennis lost to Saguaro at Saguaro 9-0.

March 17 – Higley girls tennis lost to McClintock at McClintock 9-0.

March 17 ­– Higley baseball lost a neutral site game to McClintock 10-0.

March 17 ­– Williams Field baseball lost a neutral site game to Red Mountain 9-4.

March 17 – Williams Field boys volleyball lost to Seton Catholic at home 3-1.

March 17 – Queen Creek boys volleyball lost to Deer Valley at Deer Valley 3-0.

March 17 ­– Poston Butte girls tennis lost to Florence at Florence 8-1.

March 17 ­– Combs baseball beat Florence at Florence 7-3.

March 17 ­– American Leadership Academy baseball beat Ajo at home 13-3.

March 17 ­– Queen Creek baseball lost a neutral site game to Mesa 7-4.

March 17 ­– Poston Butte boys tennis lost to Florence at Florence 9-0.

March 17 ­– Poston Butte softball beat Window Rock at Window Rock 15-12.

March 17 – Queen Creek softball lost a neutral site game to Chaparral 3-2.

March 17 – Queen Creek softball lost a neutral site game to Ironwood Ridge 4-1.

March 17 – Williams Field boys tennis lost to Corona del Sol at home 9-0.

March 18 ­– Poston Butte boys tennis lost Coolidge at Coolidge 8-1.

March 18 ­– Poston Butte girls tennis lost to Coolidge at Coolidge 6-3.

March 18 – Combs sand volleyball beat Rancho Solano Prep at home 5-0.

March 18 – Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Mountain Pointe 7-6.

March 18 ­– Williams Field softball beat McClintock at home 11-1.

March 18 – Poston Butte girls tennis lost to Coolidge at Coolidge 6-3.

March 19 ­– Combs baseball beat Miami at Miami 13-1

March 19 – Queen Creek softball lost a neutral site game to Mountain Ridge 6-1.

March 19 – Queen Creek softball won a neutral site game against Desert Ridge 17-4.

March 21 – Combs sand volleyball beat Fountain Hills at home 3-2.

March 21 ­– Higley baseball lost to Seton Catholic at home 13-1.

March 21 ­– Williams Field baseball lost to McClintock at McClintock 3-0.

March 21 ­– Queen Creek baseball lost to Mountain Pointe at home 4-1.

March 21 – Queen Creek boys tennis beat Apache Junction at home 6-3.

March 21 – Queen Creek sand volleyball lost to Verrado at Verrado 5-0.

March 21 – Williams Field girls tennis lost to Desert Vista at Desert Vista 9-0.

March 22 – Williams Field softball lost to Dobson at Dobson 16-4.

March 22 – American Leadership softball lost to Globe at home 19-8.

March 22 – Higley softball beat McClintock at home 12-2.

March 22 – San Tan Foothills softball beat Arizona Charter at home 21-11.

March 22 – Higley boys tennis beat Gilbert at home 9-0.

March 22 – Queen Creek boys tennis lost to Mesa at Mesa 6-3.

March 22 – Combs boys tennis beat Superior at home 5-4.

March 22 – Benjamin Franklin beat ASU Prep at home 12-8.

March 22 – San Tan Foothills baseball lost to Arizona Charter at home 8-4.

March 22 – Williams Field baseball beat Dobson at home 12-3.

March 22 – Poston Butte baseball beat Saguaro at Saguaro 17-1.

March 22 – Combs girls tennis beat Superior at home 5-4.

March 22 – Queen Creek girls tennis lost to Apache Junction at Apache Junction 6-3.

You are encouraged to leave relevant comments but engaging in personal attacks, threats, online bullying or commercial spam will not be allowed. All comments should remain within the bounds of fair play and civility. (You can disagree with others courteously, without being disagreeable.) Feel free to express yourself but keep an open mind toward finding value in what others say. To report abuse or spam, click the X in the upper right corner of the comment box.